Privacy Policy

Privacy is a priority at Island Medical Management (IMM). This Privacy Policy applies to data collected by us through this website. Please note that we cannot control the practices of other websites. As such, when you click on links that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to their privacy policies. We encourage you to read the posted privacy policy statement whenever interacting with any web site.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is very important to us. In our efforts to protect your online transactions, we use a technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Island Medical Management (IMM) is responsible under Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) regulations to ensure the strict confidentiality of all protected health information. Therefore, Island Medical Management (IMM) and its employees will maintain protected health information under secure conditions, and we will protect your information from public or unauthorized view or access.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We’ve designed our public Web sites to capture two types of information: automatic tracking and individually identifiable personal information (“personal information”). The first allows us to see which topics interest you most; the second helps us provide the services you requested. This information is not personally identifiable. We do not collect any additional data from your computer, and we do not compare data provided by your browser with any other data we maintain. We use aggregate numbers to compile statistics, monitor trends and track site usage. We also use the information to make sure our technology is compatible with yours. We’re then better able to offer content, products and services that match your needs.

Personal information can be anything you’ve provided through our public Web sites that identifies you. For example: Your name, email address, and street address are types of personal information. We store this information behind a complex series of firewalls, in a way that maximizes security and confidentiality. We will only use the information to provide you with the services you have requested and as otherwise described in this Public Online Privacy Policy.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We never sell or rent your personal information to any third party under any circumstances. Your trust is important to us, and we will work to protect the security and privacy of any personal information you provide.

During the normal course of business, we will need to share personal customer information only with our agents, representatives, trusted service providers and contractors for limited purposes. Some of these purposes include providing customer service, enhancing payment for services rendered, enabling access to our partners’ sites and completing credit card transactions. We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, hosting websites, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Aside from the purposes described above, we will never share your personal information with any other third party unless we have your express written or oral permission or under special circumstances, including instances where the disclosure is required by law. We may share aggregated demographic and statistical information with our partners. Demographic and statistical information is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect changes in our services. When we post changes to this Policy, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.